• neoman4426
    link
    fedilink
    411 year ago

    On the one hand, usual formulation is you only get one question, finding out which is the liar alone is easy but useless as then you’re out of questions to actually get through the gate. On the other hand, unless you get the information about the behavior of the guards from a trusted source that isn’t them you have no reason to believe them, and in fact they cannot relay the setup to you accurately without giving it away if you assume they’re always like that as many do.

    • @[email protected]
      link
      fedilink
      151 year ago

      The full setup is that they can both tell you about the setup, but for the One Question, they follow the rules stipulated. Neither is actually bound to always lie and always tell the truth outside of the One Question.

      • some_guy
        link
        fedilink
        -71 year ago

        Well yeah you can make anything work when the rules change on a whim

        • CileTheSane
          link
          fedilink
          131 year ago

          When you are literally making the rules yes. It’s a riddle. There’s no “real world application” here.

            • CileTheSane
              link
              fedilink
              61 year ago

              Yes, the exact same thing said by the person you accused of changing the rules on a whim.

                • CileTheSane
                  link
                  fedilink
                  61 year ago

                  The “real” ones. I guess those are the rules “real” guards use in real life?

                  It’s a riddle. The rules are whatever suits the riddle being presented.

    • Zagorath
      link
      fedilink
      English
      61 year ago

      Not if they were both lying. Both guards are liars.

    • SwiggitySwole
      link
      fedilink
      11 year ago

      The way guard 2’s first line is worded could be interpreted as him saying “the other (guard says) nothing but lies”, meaning he’s saying guard 1 is the liar which is a lie.

  • QuinceDaPence
    link
    fedilink
    301 year ago

    Sadistic DM Take - Both guards are liars and they came up with this rouse to fuck with people because they were bored.

    • @[email protected]
      link
      fedilink
      English
      31 year ago

      Necro raises first guard, compels him to kill second guard.

      Necro raises second guard, has them each explore the path they blocked to check for danger

  • @[email protected]
    link
    fedilink
    English
    201 year ago

    Guard 2 says: “The other one nothing but lies”, which is assumed to be true. From the guard that lies. Was that a lie?

        • deejay4am
          link
          fedilink
          -11 year ago

          Pedantic correction: you only get one answer from a single guard. You can’t ask both for an answer, even if they’re both within earshot.

      • Malgas
        link
        fedilink
        111 year ago

        The object isn’t to identify the liar, it’s to find out which path is safe. And you only get one question.

    • @Johanno
      link
      English
      31 year ago

      Well you should assume that both guards follow the rules all time. Meaning that the initial setup of the rules cannot be trusted, because who knows if the talking Guard is lieing or not. If one does tell nothing but the truth this must be the one explaining the rules.

      However if I remember correctly it was setup that one will answer the truth while the other one will deceive me. Meaning he might tell the truth if it confused me.

      So no question might work.

      • @[email protected]
        link
        fedilink
        English
        21 year ago

        Simple logic twisting really. Ask any guard what other guard would say, negate that answer and you got the right answer.

        • @Johanno
          link
          English
          01 year ago

          How though?

          A truth B lies

          Ask A: answer is No (truth)

          Ask B: answers is No (lies)

          • @[email protected]
            link
            fedilink
            21 year ago

            Let’s suppose A always lies and B always tells the truth.

            You ask A what B would say this being a correct path. In this case B can’t lie and will tell True, A will then lie about that and will say False, you negate False -> True.

            Say you ask B what A would say this being a correct path. In this case A always lies and if road is correct they will say False, B who can’t lie will tell you A would say False, you negate that -> True.

            • @[email protected]
              link
              fedilink
              31 year ago

              I’ve always found it easier to just ask the question within the question. To either guard.

              “If I were to ask you, ‘which path is safe?’, what would you say?”

              If you asked the truth teller he will Indicate the correct path because he would have told you the correct path anyway. If you ask the liar he originally would have indicated the bad path- but now he has to lie about what he would have original told you and will now indicate the safe path. Asking what the other guard would have said just kind of adds another unnecessary logic wrinkle in my mind.

            • @Johanno
              link
              11 year ago

              This assumes A can only lie. But I guess that is the riddl.

  • @[email protected]
    link
    fedilink
    English
    81 year ago

    What if… they both only tell lies? No “one of us” about it, and it would totally mess with players’ heads.

  • @[email protected]
    link
    fedilink
    English
    11 year ago

    Barbarian street smarts ain’t by the book (or all that smart), but damn are they effective